H1B Visas – Federal Employers Do Not Have To Pay Back Wages To H-1B workers
[…] S. Rep. No. 105-186, at 29-30 (1998).

– 7 –
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 32
“without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the number, classification, or compensation of employees” based on consideration of compensation paid to comparable employees by local educational agencies in the State in which the military installation is located); 42 U.S.C. § 288-4(c)(3) (2000) (authorizing Director of National Institutes of Health to appoint certain individuals “without regard to the provisions of title 5 relating to appointment and compensation”). Congress’s silence on this issue demonstrates why a clear statement of a waiver is required and further supports the conclusion that the INA does not constitute an “unambiguous” waiver of sovereign immunity.

IV.