International Adoptions Attorney – USCIS Releases Hague Intercountry Adoption FAQs
[…] The home study must include results of the checks conducted, including when no record was found to exist, that the State or foreign country will not release information to the home study preparer or anyone in the household, or that the State or foreign country does not have a child abuse registry.

Q: Two questions arise from paragraph (2) of the definition of “adult member of the household” in 8 CFR 204.301:
When must a home study preparer include in the home study an assessment of a household member who “has not yet reached his or her 18th birthday?”
When must a home study preparer include in the home study an assessment of someone “who does not actually live at the same residence but whose presence in the residence is relevant to the issue of suitability to adopt?”
A: The home study preparer is never required, under the USCIS rule, to include an assessment of these persons as an adult member of the household, unless USCIS specifically asks the home study preparer to do so.