Federal Court of Appeals Declares Victory for TPS Beneficiaries applying for Green Cards
[…] The three-judge panel agreed with the plaintiffs pointing to two federal district court decisions which decided that, based on the INA’s unambiguous language, a grant of TPS satisfies the “inspected-and-admitted” requirement of § 1255.

In their opinion, the court stated “employing the traditional rules of statutory construction… § 1254a(f)(4) unambiguously requires that TPS recipients be considered “inspected and admitted” for purposes of adjusting their status under § 1255,” and the law further “mandates that TPS beneficiaries shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant for purposes of § 1255.”